CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Teri Berlant
Global Focus
1939 Lakeview Drive
Eugene, OR 97408

RE: The tariff classification of liquid pumps from Germany.

Dear Ms. Berlant:

In your letter dated June 6, 2013, on behalf your client Emitec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are identified as DME 60, 150 and 375 liquid pumps. You state that these reciprocating, positive displacement, diaphragm, dosing pumps are one of the components of a Selective Catalytic Reduction System that reduces nitrogen oxides from diesel engines. These pumps are designed to deliver a specific dose of urea to an injection nozzle in the exhaust pipe.

You suggest classification of these pumps in subheading 8413.50.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof, other reciprocating positive displacement pumps, diaphragm pumps. However, based upon the furnished description, the subject pumps are more specifically provided for elsewhere in heading 8413, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the liquid pumps will be 8413.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof, pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division